PMP EXAM

You are the project manager working for the installation of a power plant for an industrial complex. The project is performing according to schedule and budget, and is close to acceptance by the customer. Which technique from the list following will be best to ensure product acceptance?

A. Quality audit.

B. Inspection.

C. Impact analysis.

D. Project team evaluation.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Inspection will be carried out to ensure product acceptance.


During project risk identification, the project team has identified 85 risks that may affect the project. You are concerned that performing quantitative risk analysis will be time consuming, especially when this analysis is not essential for these risks. What best action may be taken by you as the project manager?

A. Analyze only those risks quantitatively for which risk warning signs could not be identified.

B. Perform qualitative risk analysis to prioritize risks.

C. Perform quantitative risk analysis for risks with high probability.

D. Analyze only those risks quantitatively which have high impact.

Answer: B

Explanation: Since quantitative analysis is not recommended, perform qualitative risk analysis to prioritize risks.


You are the project manager working for a road infrastructure project. The customer complained that the project team is not cooperative and creating unnecessary conflicts due to diverse cultural environment. The customer has requested you to resolve the issue and motivate the project team to demonstrate more stewardship. What is the customer referring to? (Select 3)

A. Respect.

B. Care.

C. Diligence.

D. Formal leadership.

E. Tailoring.

Answer: A, B, C

Explanation: Respect, care, and diligence are important factors for good relationships.


You are the project manager, and the project is in the execution stage. You have been reported details of the project schedule, along with the diagram following that illustrates a probable cumulative distribution for the project duration. What conclusion you may derive from the diagram?  

A. The probability that the project will be completed at the date marked with “Deadline” is 80%.

B. The probability that the project will definitely exceed the date marked with “Deadline” is 80%.

C. If the project meets the deadline, the project costs will be 80% of the project budgeted costs.

D. The probability that the project will meet the deadline or finish earlier is 80%.

Answer: D

Explanation: The diagram illustrates that the probability that the project will meet the deadline or finish earlier is 80%.


You are the project manager working on the development of a hybrid car, identified a project risk, and created a contingency plan for this risk. Planning of contingency reserves is ______________.

A. Active risk acceptance.

B. Active risk mitigation.

C. Passive risk avoidance.

D. Passive risk acceptance.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Planning of contingency reserves is active risk acceptance.

 
You are in the process of taking over a new health project as the project manager. The project is another country, and you are not aware of the enterprise in that country. What should you first assess at this stage? 
A. Project management plan.
B. Enterprise environmental factors.
C. Project risk register.
D. Team performance reports.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Since the project is in the initial stages, and the project manager will be working in another country where the environment is unknown, the project manager should first evaluate the enterprise environmental factors. The project management plan, project risk register, and team performance reports will not be available at this stage of the project.
 
You are the project manager for a drug research project. You have developed the project management plan, which has been reviewed by the key stakeholders and the project sponsor. The key stakeholders were concerned that the project may not be able to achieve the project objectives, though you are confident that the project is feasible. How best you can proceed further?
A. Request the key stakeholders to discuss their concerns with the project sponsor.
B. Conduct meetings with the key stakeholders to identify their precise concerns and needs, based on which change the project management plan, if necessary.
C. Re-plan your project.
D. No need to react, and execute the project according to the project management plan
Answer: B
Explanation: Since the key stakeholders have concerns, the project manager should conduct meetings with the key stakeholders to identify their precise concerns and needs, based on which change the project management plan, if necessary.
 
Which from the list following are usually considered as important characteristics for active listening. Select three.
A. Ensuring eye contact.
B. Persuading the presenter.
C. Summarizing.
D. Interpreting the communication.
E. Interrupting.
Answer: A, C, D
Explanation:
Persuading the presenter and interrupting will not contribute to active listening.
 
Your project is near closing. The contract includes a warranty period of two years for the product developed by the project. What best action should you do first?
A. Issue all important documents to project management office for managing the warranty.
B. There is no further work after closing.
C. Changes on the product may adversely affect costs. Therefore, ensure that the product is according to the specifications, so that minimum costs are not incurred during the warranty period.
D. The project cannot be closed till the end of the warranty period.
Answer: C
Explanation: 
Changes on the product may adversely affect costs. Therefore, ensure that the product is according to the specifications, so that minimum costs are not incurred during the warranty period.
 
You are the project manager of a health project, for which the project business case has been developed and now in the stage of initiation. The sponsor desires to review the high-level risks in the project. How will you obtain these risks?
A. Refer the project charter.
B. Perform qualitative and quantitative risk analysis and present the result to the sponsor.
C. Develop contingency plans for the identified risks.
D. Refer to the project risk register.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The project charter includes a description of the high level project risks.